Privacy Policy

 

This is a Privacy Policy (Policy) for eOffice UK Ltd (eOffice, we, us and our) that describes how we collect, use and protects the personal data when you use our website and offline products and services.

If you provide us data, it will only be used in the ways described in this Policy.

This Policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 24/05/2018 and if you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Compliance Officer at :

 

eOffice UK Ltd

Holden House, 
57 Rathbone Place, 
London, W1T 1JU

T: +44 (0) 870 888 88 88
email: hello@eoffice.net

 

Introduction

Please read the Policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal data. By visiting our website or using our services we assume that you accept and consent to the practices described in this Policy.

 

The data we collect

We collect information you give us by submitting forms or creating accounts on our website, corresponding with us by email or telephone, filling application forms when you register with us as a client or using our services.

We also collect communications you send us by email and information you give us when visiting our Centres.

These information you give us may include (Name, Company name, email, Photo, Social media links, job titles, credit card details, bank details…)

We also collect data when you visit our website and include IP address, demographic, locations, age, whether you are a new user or returning one, the number of pages you visited and how long you stayed….This data are aimed to give an aggregated view on how our website is used but  not identifying you as a visitor.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or other device by this website. The website uses cookies to collect information about you.

 

What are cookies used for? 

We use cookies for the following reasons;

You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies. To learn how to disable cookies or opt out of their usage please visit www.aboutcookies.org <http://www.aboutcookies.org> . Please note, however, that some cookies are essential in order to shop on the Website and in the event you do reject cookies this may impair the functionality of the Website and may mean that you are unable to shop on the Website. 

At no point do our cookies or those of our third parties store your personal payment information. 

 

Are there different types of cookies? 

We have classified our cookies into two different types; First and Third party cookies. First party cookies are the cookies that eOffice set to offer you a fully functional experience when shopping our site.  To learn more about them please check our Cookie Policy

  

How we use this data

We use the data you give us or we directly collect from you to perform our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use our website and to present timely, relevant information to them online.

All this data is collected with the intent to store that data on industry standard UK email hosting and practice management records for the purpose of providing you a service.

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If eOffice UK Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of eOffice UK  Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your individual rights

As an individual, you have the following rights in regard to the data that we collect and store:


Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please call the practice and speak to our Data Controller or Data Protection Officer.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html ).

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)

 

Controlling information about you

 When you fill in a form or provide your personal details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to: 

 

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

 

Send an email to us.

Write to us.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unlawful disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside of the eoffice.net domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for your data protection and privacy.
Always be wary when submitting data via interactive website templates. Study the website data protection policy and the status of the website itself - is it padlocked or using https:// or green bar transfer protocols?).

 

Changes to this policy 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 24/8/2018

 

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

 

eOffice UK Ltd

Holden House, 
57 Rathbone Place, 
London, W1T 1JU

T: +44 (0) 870 888 88 88
email: hello@eoffice.net

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or other device by this Website. The Website uses cookies to collect information about you.

What are cookies used for?
We use cookies for the following reasons;

Are there different types of cookies? 
We have classified our cookies into two different types; First and Third party cookies. First party cookies are the cookies that eOffice set to offer you a fully functional experience when shopping our site. 


First party cookies
In order to be able to shop on eOffice.co.uk we require your computer to accept cookies.  Some of our cookies (classified as First Party cookies) are essential to enable the shopping basket and sign-in functions on our website, without them you would not be able to place an order with eOffice.  Our cookies don't store personal information such as name, address or any payment details.  Below is a list of the main cookies that we use and what we use them for, some of our partners also use cookies which you can find detailed under Third Party Cookies.

Cookies installed

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Third party cookies
We work with carefully selected suppliers who also use cookies on our website.  These cookies enable certain features that are run in conjunction with partners such as Facebook, Twitter & YouTube to function.  We don't control the setting of some of these cookies so for more information about please visit the relevant third-party website.  Below is a list of the main cookies that our partner suppliers use and what they use them for.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 

How to block cookies?
We have tried to ensure that you our customers have full visibility of the cookies used on our website.  Our website requires certain cookies to be enabled for you to be able to shop on eOffice.net however if you would like to restrict or block cookies from this website you can use your browser to do so.  Each browser allows you to restrict or block cookies in different ways so we recommend that you visit the Help section to learn how to set your preferences.

For further information about cookies and how to manage them visit www.allaboutcookies.org <http://www.allaboutcookies.org/> .

User Agreement
By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.